white horse logo with values Love, Hope, Community
Stanford in the vale CE Primary SchoolStanford in the vale CE Primary School
High Street Stanford In The Vale Faringdon Oxon. SN7 8LH
Tel: 01367 710474 Fax: 01367 718429
Headteacher: Mrs Amanda Willis
Siams Outstanding and Ofsted Good Provider
Siams Outstanding and Ofsted Good Provider
Page Updated 25.03.23

Celebrating Achievement


We recognise that every child is different and therefore at Stanford in the Vale we celebrate the achievements of our children in a variety of ways.

Use the links to take you to each of our awards.


Stars of the Week



Sunflower Class

Snowdrop Class

Buttercup Class

Bluebell Class

Poppy Class

Orchid Class

Forget-me-not Class




Team Points

Team Points Winners for the Term: Blue Arctic Wolves.

24.03.23

Team Points Winners for this week:

Blue Arctic Wolves

Team Points:

Snowdrop Class

  • 40 Team Points Alfy
  • 60 Team Points Ava
  • 80 Team Points Sophie
  • 80 Team Points Freddie

Buttercup Class

  • Freya 100 Team Points
  • Georgina 100 Team Points
  • James 100 Team Points
  • Penelope 100 Team Points
  • Isabel 100 Team Points
  • Bella M 100 Team Points
  • Eleanor 100 Team Points
  • William 100 Team Points
  • Daisy 100 Team Points
  • Izzy 100 Team Points
  • Ronnie 100 Team Points
  • Rosie 100 Team Points
  • Sapphire 100 Team Points
  • Ivy 100 Team Points
  • Jack 100 Team Points
  • Nefaine 100 Team Points
  • Sophia 80 Team Points
  • Archie 80 Team Points
  • Ana 80 Team Points

Bluebell Class

  • Bethany 80 Team Points
  • Phoebe 100 Team Points
  • Elodie 100 Team Points
  • Mary 100 Team Points
  • Lewis 100 Team Points
  • Lachie 120 Team Points
  • Dylan S 120 Team Points

Poppy Class

  • 40 Team Points Lottie
  • 40 Team Points Harry
  • 40 Team Points Summer
  • 60 Team Points Frank
  • 60 Team Points Sam
  • 60 Team Points Evan
  • 60 Team Points James B
  • 60 Team Points Rupert

Orchid Class

  • 40 Team Points Tessa
  • 80 Team Points Keira
  • 80 Team Points Lola
  • 80 Team Points Paynton
  • 100 Team Points Merryn


Our teams:

Tamarin Monkeys (red)
We work together to take care of each other. We also like to play, have fun and protect one another.

Arctic Wolves (blue)
We are excellent at sharing responsibilities, understanding that success relies on great teamwork.

Sea Otters (green)
We are resilient, determined and intelligent. We cooperate and support each other to strengthen the team.

Honey Bees (yellow)
We are very social and communicate very well. We are excellent at sharing and swapping responsibilities.



Christian Values


Two children from each class are chosen each half-term to get a certificate for demonstrating the Christian value of the term the best in their class.

Christian Values of the Term

Autumn - Community
Spring - Love
Summer - Hope

Our Spring Term 2 Christian Value Ambassadors for Love

Sunflower Class - Amelia and Jon
Snowdrop Class - Freddie and Lily
Buttercup Class - Isabel and Ronnie
Bluebell Class - Ollie HR and Annie
Poppy Class - Lewis and Poppy Ed
Orchid Class - Lola and Grace
Forget-me-not Class - Francesca and Ryan

Our Spring Term 1 Christian Value Ambassadors for Love

Sunflower Class - Henry and Kiera
Snowdrop Class - Daisy and Lincoln
Buttercup Class - Bella M and James
Bluebell Class - Dylan G and Holly
Poppy Class - Lexie and Poppy Ec
Orchid Class - Jasmine and Ethan
Forget-me-not Class - Lewis and Maisie

Our Autumn Term 2 Community Value Ambassadors

Sunflower Class (Foundation) - Chloe L and Arthur
Snowdrop Class (Year 1) - Christina and William
Buttercup Class (Year 2) - Daisy and Eleanor
Bluebell Class (Year 3) - George and Alice
Poppy Class (Year 4) - Evan and Aphea
Orchid Class (Year 5) - Amathst and Scarlett
Forget-me-not Class (Year 6) - Reuben and Seth


Our Autumn Term 1 Community Value Ambassadors

Sunflower Class = Isabella and Chloe S
Snowdrop Class = Eira and Harry
Buttercup Class = Izzy and Amelia
Bluebell Class = Elodie and Ollie J
Poppy Class = Isla and Jake
Orchid Class = Megan and Esmay
Forget-me-not Class = Owen and Faith


Believe and Achieve


The 'Believe and Achieve' Award is awarded every half term to two children from every year group.

The award is to recognise those children who live by our School Vision and Christian Values. They try hard at everything they do: they work to the best of their ability, listen carefully, have resilience and determination, play nicely with their friends and so believe in themselves therefore allowing themselves to achieve.


Our Spring Term 2 Winners are:

Sunflower Class - Skylar and Pippa
Snowdrop Class - Eira and Noah
Buttercup Class - Ana and Freddie
Bluebell Class - Ollie J and Imogen
Poppy Class - James C and Poppy Ec
Orchid Class - Merryn and Roni
Forget-me-not Class - Noah and Emilia


Our Spring Term 1 Winners are:

Sunflower Class - Esther and Jack
Snowdrop Class - Luis and Frankie
Buttercup Class - Izzy and Nefaine
Bluebell Class - George and Renesmae
Poppy Class - Toby and Isla
Orchid Class - Megan and Sophie
Forget-me-not Class - Lily and Amelia

Having their treat over at the Coffee Shop - a hot chocolate, quiz and cookie.


Our Autumn Term 2 Winners are:

Sunflower Class = Liam and Sophie
Snowdrop Class = Jack and Millie
Buttercup Class = Ivy and William
Bluebell Class = Josh and Toby
Poppy Class = Bella and Frank
Orchid Class = Lucca & Kaitlin
Forget-me-not Class = Dylan & Maisy

Having their treat over at the Coffee Shop - a hot chocolate and cookies.


Our Autumn Term 1 Winners are:

Sunflower Class = Toby and Jasmine
Snowdrop Class = Christopher and Eriana
Buttercup Class = Holly and Noah
Bluebell Class = Annie and Finley
Poppy Class = Aoife and Lewis
Orchid Class = Imogen and Lola
Forget-me-not Class = Tallulah and Lewis

Having their treat over at the Coffee Shop - a hot chocolate and cookie.